Recorders’ Abbreviations for RPR

Updated February 2021

AA                               A. Armstrong

AB                               Anne Bodley

ACL                            Alan Leslie

AF                               Ann Fells

AFSP                         Atlas Flora of Somerset Project

AH                              Anne Halpin

AJPB                          Andrew Branson

AMP                           Alison Paul

AR                              Abigail Rose

ARGM                        Tony Mundell

AS                               Alastair Stevenson

AST                            A.S. Thomas

ATC                            Anne Cole

BG                              Betty Giddens

BGW                           B.G. Wanford

BJL                             Brian Laney

BL                               Mrs B. Lawson

BNHS                         Bath Natural History Society

BNS                            Bristol Naturalists’ Society

BPS                            British Pteridological Society

BRERC                      Bristol Regional Environmental Records Centre

BSBI                           Botanical Society of Britain and Ireland

CB                              Chris Billinghurst

CH                              Christopher Hancock

CJC                            Chris Cornell

CJG                            Caroline Giddens

CK                              Clare Kitchen

CL                               Mr C. Lawson

CoL                             Colin Leppard

CM                              Chris Metherell

CML                            Clive Lovatt

CMS                           Miss C.M. Saunders

CVWG                        Cam Valley Wildlife Group

DEG                           Dave Green

DG                              Donna Gowler

DM                              Di Maxwell

DMacI                         Donald MacIntyre

DO                              Daphne Osmond

DPL                            David Lester

DS                              Mr D. Southall

DSL (Mr&Mrs)           Mr & Mrs DS Lowen

EBG                            Mrs E.B. Giddens

EJMcD                       Liz McDonnell

EMcD                         Ellen McDouall

EN                              Mrs E. Norman

ENHS                         Exmoor Natural History Society

ES                               Eunice Seaman

FC                               Mrs F. Corby

FJR                             Fred Rumsey

FM                              Faith Moulin

GAC                           Geraldine Crouch

GEL                            Graham Lavender

GHR                           Gill Read

HJC                            Helena Crouch

HS                              H. Sambrook

IGR                             Mrs I.G. Roe

IPG                             Ian Green

IT                                 Ian Taylor

ITS                              Ian Salmon

JA                               John Aldridge

JB                               Judith Baker

JBu                             J. Burrell

JC                               John Crelin

JCh                             Jake Chant

JD                               John Dicker

JeanW                       Jean Webb

JFM                            John Maxwell

JG                               Jenny Greenwood

JGK                            John Keylock

JIR                              J. Robbins

JL                                Joanna Lawrence

JM                               John Maxwell

JMB                            John Boyd

JMC                            Jennifer Crouch

JMP                            Jo Parmenter

JMcG                          James McGill

JNC                            J.N. Clare

JP                               John Poingdestre

JPC                            Jim Crouch

JPM                            John Martin

JR                               John Rees

JS                               Mrs J. Southall

JW                              Jeanne Webb

KBT                            K.B. Taylor

KH                              Kevan Horne

KM                              K. Merry

KP                               Karen Pollock

LH                               Libby Houston

LIC                              Linda Carter

MARK                        Mark Kitchen

MAW                          Margaret Webster

MB                              Max Brown

MC                              Myra Collins

MCr                             Matthew Crowle

MEH                           Muriel Holmes

MER                           M.E. Reed

MJ                               Mark Jannink

MJG                            Mark Galliott

MJS                            Matt Stribley

MJY                            M.J. Yates

MLS                            Mike Stephens

MMD                           Margaret Davidson

MW                             Mark Woods

NTHH                         N.T.H. Holmes

OTC                            Tom Cairns

PH                              Paul Harmes

PhW                           Phil Wilson

PJW                            Phil Wilson

PMa                            Pauline Maxwell

PMM                           Pam Millman

PP                               Pam Pockson

PQ                              Phil Quinn

PR                              Peter Rooney

PRG                           Paul Green

PruP                           Pru Palmes

PS                               P. Stevens

PTFW                         Peter Watson

PW                              Pat Willcox

RB                              Rob Blacker

RBGR                        Capt. Robert Roe

RD                              Ruth Dawes

RDM                           Desmond Meikle

RDR                           Rob Randall

RFitzG                        Ro FitzGerald

RGC                           Bob Corns

RGM                           Rich Mielcarek

RJB                            R.J. Butcher

RSC                           Robert Cropper

RVL                            Richard Lansdown

SANHS                      Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society

SBG                            Somerset Botany Group

SJL                             Simon Leach

SJP                             Stephen Parker

SLP                            Sharon Pilkington

SRF                            Sidney Fisher

SRPG                         Somerset Rare Plants Group

TCGR                         Tim Rich

TD                               Tom Dargie

TL                                Tom Lane

TMcG                          Tim McGrath

TW                              Tim Webb

TWJDD                      T.W.J.D. Dupree

UJ                               U. Jones

VC                              Vera Copp

VG                              Val Graham

VMC                           Valerie Cornell

WAL                           Wendy Lambson

WB                              W. Bleeker

WFS                           Wild Flower Society

WHT                           W.H. Tucker